News

Farmer Guidance - Fodder Scheme

20th May 2013

Farmer Guidance

2013 DARD Fodder Transport Scheme

Questions and Answers

How much money is available?

The Minister has allocated a maximum of £1 million to help defray the transport costs of fodder.

Who is eligible to apply for Fodder Aid?

Only farmers in Northern Ireland who are suffering a significant fodder shortage may benefit from the scheme..

How long will the scheme last?

The Fodder Transport Scheme will close as planned for all arrivals in the three designated ports at midnight on Friday 31st May 2013.   The only exception is where the sailing from port of origin has commenced before midnight on the 31st May and arrival at a designate port is during the morning of Saturday 1st June 2013

As a farmer how do I apply for Aid and make arrangements for the supply of Fodder?

You will need to complete a 2013 DARD Fodder Transport Scheme form (Fodder 1).  Copies can be obtained from Hauliers or downloaded here, see links to the left. Please read carefully and complete all the required information on this form at the time of collection and provide to the haulier. Farmers are advised to seek a record of the delivery and keep a copy of the form for their records.

It is the Farmers responsibility to ensure they are eligible for the scheme.

Farmers must  telephone a haulier selected from the list below to make individual arrangements. Farmers are advised to agree a price with the haulier ensuring this includes the transport rate reduction: 

As a haulier, if you are not on the list and wish to participate in the scheme or have any further queries  please contact either

As a haulier, if you are not on the list and wish to participate in the scheme or have any further queries  please contact Countryside Services on 028 877 89770 from Monday 20th May. The list will be updated as required

Co Armagh
Hunniford Brothers (Armagh) 07788496756
Alistair Gribben (Portadown) 07966770847
B Hughes & Sons Transport (Armagh) 02837525850
Melvin Murray (Killylea/Armagh) 07709356861
Mark Gillespie (Armagh) 07834036879/07752092418
Ronnie Hill (Armagh) 07980315118
Morgan McLernon (Armagh) 02838851317/07801166821
Gavan/Martin Hannaway (Armagh) 07834769866
David Foster (Armagh) 07718752937
Derrymorgan Transport (Loughgall) 02887784949/07590353419
Sandy Qua (Markethill) 07736 245570 
McMullan Transport (Portadown) 02838394460
Hughes Transport (Portadown) 02838354707/07768251111
Donal McGurgan (Armagh) 02837524550/07802687545

Co Antrim
Colin Newell (Ballymoney) 07779 600238
Mc Burney Transport (Ballymena) 028 258 91419/07733 330033
Rodney Sloan (Larne/Dumfries) 07803242210
Wilson McCurdy Jnr (Broughshane) 07711 031032
Wilson McCurdy Haulage (Antrim) 07710684221
Causeway Palletts & Transport (Ballymoney) 028 207 51617
John McCurry & Sons (Cushendall/Ballycastle) 07764533740
RG Transport Ltd (Ballyclare) 07835407127
Oliver Transport Ltd (Coleraine) 02870327522
Montgomery Transport (Antrim) 02890849321
Trevor Logan (Antrim) 07739539907
Blair International (Antrim) 02825645593
Sam Patterson (Antrim) 07841469330
McGoldrick Transport (Portglenone) 07850834631
Woodside Haulage (Antrim) 02893352255
Colin Holmes/Holmes Transport (Magheramourne/Larne) 07938569393
Adrian Boyd (Antrim) 07710944870
Joseph McCauley (Antrim) 07968305775
Francis Feeney (Glenarm/Larne) 07734794774 

Co Derry/Londonderry
Samuel Carmichael (Moneymore) 07971814961
J A Clark (Tobermore/Londonderry) 07850 642023
O'Brien Haulage (Desertmartin/Magherafelt) 07880593750
Jimmy Toland (Derry) 00353878206906
Gill Excavation UK Ltd (Derry) 02871361648/00353749376756
Stanley Thompson/Drennan Transport (Derry) 02879642116

 
Co Down
David Clingan (Dromara) 07753 840335
Dumfries Freight (Newry) 02830821292
Surefreight (Newry) 02830264127/07920095385
HMT Shipping (Warrenpoint) 02841753770/00447810006455
Regen (Newry) 02830265432
Loughview Logistics Ltd (Warrenpoint) 02841739876/07825155540
Paul Rankin (Newtownards) 07711233273/07713399660
Donnelly Transport Ltd (Scarva) 02838840499
Declan Trainer (Newry) 00353876794559
Phelix McEvoy (Castlewellan/Banbridge) 07803234844/02840650963
D Curran & Sons Ltd (Down) 02891277333/07770444133
Raymond Murphy/RG Murphy Haulage (Newry) 07543566249
Reid Transport (Ballygowan) 07860285324

Co Fermanagh
A1 Transport (NI) Limited (Derrylin) 02867742770/07773060641
Philip McCorry (Lisnaskea) 07712 644885
Beattie Hardware (Ballinamallard) 028 663 88068/07894 122129
Toppit Transport - Alan Moore (Enniskillen) 07732636350
Brian McCaffrey (Derrylin) 07929006390
Gary Jennings (Fermanagh) 07775953707
Stephen Rowe/Douglas Rowe (Kesh/Belleek) 07770573238
Loane Transport (Kesh) 02868631555
Liam Connolly Freight (Lisnaskea) 02867722998
Thompson Transport (Irvinestown) 07736185553
McCauley Haulage (Enniskillen) 07595435977

Co Tyrone
Richard Hawkes (Omagh) 07802 617172
Lyons Haulage (Omagh Tyrone) 07894108633
Mark/Peter McKenna (Fintona)  07894 533233/07776 141436
Mc Ilvanna Transport (Moy/Dungannon) 028 877 84748
Adrian Cathers (Omagh) 07899 967849
Harold Bothwell (Fivemiletown) 07889 809193
Martin Gormley (Dungannon) 07712865739/0288776751
Stephen Allen (Castlederg) 07710 946724
Alan Armstrong (Dromore/Irvinestown/Co Tyrone) 07770604488
Andrew Jackson (Caledon) 07546 957214
Derek Park (Dungannon) 07792332260
Andrew Cassidy Transport (Augher) 07703343240
Nigel Devlin Haulage (Ardboe) 07803719358
Raymond Boyd (Omagh) 07876545539
Gerard Murray (Fintona) 07787561216
Fintona Farm & Fuel (Fintona) 07817385548
Evergreen Peat (Coalisland) 02887740950/07718742690
Kieran Conroy (Tyrone) 07748575420/02837549440
McCrabbe Haulage (Strabane) 07798584242
G.Bogue (Fivemiletown) 07909905661
David Kincaid (Omagh) 07912388708
Thomas Doherty/Jott Trading (Castlederg) 07872350090
Alan Wright (Tyrone) 07977141414
Fergal McAleer (Omagh) 07843617649
McCann Haulage Ltd (07866413254/02887726856
S.O.E Haulage Ltd (Dungannon) 07989390036/07834777620
O'Neill Transport Ltd (Strabane) 02871841600/07778631722
Barrett Transport (Omagh) 07887507592
Leadon Timberframe (Cookstown/Omagh) 02886751521/07808570096
Noel McFarland (Omagh) 07836668699
Joseph Tierney (Dungannon) 07867558976
Neil Wigham (Fivemiletown) 07834651082
Gary Wright (Stewartstown) 07866364564
Steven Keys/Johnston Health Inter Ltd (Omagh) 02882249980
Goudie Brothers Transport (Strabane/Omagh) 00353862531799
TA McGrath (Dungannon) 07771962654
Niall McAvoy/Polar International (Newry/Silverbridge) 0876781864
Harold Bothwell (Fivemiletown) 07889809193
Mago Plastic (Fivemiletown) 02889521658

UK
Gaden Logistics Ltd (England) 07973629504/01451832078
James Routley (England) 07817557751
Exmoor Hay & Straw Ltd (England) 07866504720
Ramsak Machinery (England) 01622815356

As a Haulier what are the key stages?

If not on the list of participating hauliers contact Countryside Services on 028 877 89770 from Monday 20th May.

Take orders by telephone from Farmers and make clear individual arrangements for delivery.

At either Larne, Belfast or Warrenpoint ports you must obtain a stamped fodder import document from DARD in order to be considered eligible for the scheme. 

If you have any further queries  please contact Countryside Services on 028 877 89770 from Monday 20th May.

What type of Fodder is eligible under the scheme?

Fodder transported from GB and other EU Member States is eligible.  For the purpose of the scheme eligible fodder is defined as Hay, Silage or Haylage and Straw.

Fodder transported from Republic Of Ireland or within Northern Ireland is not eligible. 

Only fodder transported via Larne, Belfast and Warrenpoint ports will be considered after midnight 18th May will be eligible.

Is this Aid available for all animals?

Fodder Aid is available for Cattle, Horses, Sheep and or Goats.

What is the rate of Aid available?

The Aid levels below, which are the Department’s contribution to the transport costs, will be reflected in the prices charged by hauliers.

DARD have reviewed costs in the Fodder Transport Scheme and have reduced the rate for Silage & Haylage to £45/t for all material arriving NI Ports after midnight Wednesday 22 May to 31 May 2013 Hay&Straw remain at £90/t

The price the Farmer pays for Fodder from the Haulier will be net of this £90/£45 Aid payment – the haulier claims the DARD contribution directly via Countryside Services so the price paid by the farmer will reflect this aid payment.

Who do I contact should I have further queries?

Any farmer or haulier with immediate enquiries please refer to the Frequently Asked Questions list.  From Monday 20th May you can contact Countryside Services on 028 877 89770 for guidance.

Animal Welfare

Apart from this new scheme, DARD officials will be available  to provide advice and assistance to farmers whose animals are experiencing serious welfare issues and where the farmer him/herself is unable to cope.  If you as a farmer are in this situtation you should contact the DARD helpline at 0300 200 7843.

download Farmer Application Form Version 6 (PDF)

Adobe Acrobat ReaderTo view the leaflet you need to download the PDF document and view it with a suitable viewer such as the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.